Education in UK
Add school to
Staffordshire University

Last modified:
American InterContinental University - London
The Norton Knatchbull School - Ashford
Gossops Green Community Primary School - Gossops Green
Great Ballard School - Chichester
Georgian Gardens Community Primary School - Rustington
Fordwater School - Chichester
Fonthill Lodge School - East Grinstead
Fairway Infant School - Copthorne
Elm Grove Infant School - Littlehampton
Elm Grove First School - Worthing
Yew Tree Primary School - Yew Tree Estate
Yew Tree Community Primary School - Aston
Woodway Park School & Community College - Coventry
Woodthorpe Primary School - Kings Heath
Woodrush Community High School - Specialist Technology College - Birmingham
Woodlands Primary School - Willenhall
Woodfield Infant School - Penn
Wood Green High School College of Sport - Wood Green Road
Wolverhampton Grammar School - Wolverhampton
Wolverhampton Girls High School - Wolverhampton
Wollescote Primary School - Wollescote
Wodensfield Primary School - Wednesfield
Wodensborough Community Technology College - Wednesbury
Withymoor Primary School - Off Turners Lane Quarry Bank
Willenhall School Sports College - Willenhall
Whitehouse Common Primary School - Sutton Coldfield
Edward Bryant Primary School - Bognor Regis
Eastergate C E Primary School - Eastergate
West House School - Edgbaston
East Wittering Community Primary School - East Wittering
Welford Primary School - Handsworth
East Preston Junior School - East Preston
Wednesfield Village Primary School - Wednesfield
East Preston Infant School - East Preston
Wednesfield College (Specialist Engineering School) - Wednesfield
Durrington Middle School - Durrington
Ward End Primary School - Ward End
Walsgrave C E Primary School - Coventry
Durrington First School - Durrington

Great Wakering Primary School
High Street, Great Wakering, SS3 0EJ, UK Southend-on-Sea
+44 (0)1702 219435

Welcome to Great Wakering Primary School

Our Vision

At Great Wakering Primary School we believe that all children are entitled to develop to their fullest potential. We aim to enable each child to grow in confidence, to develop an enthusiasm for learning and to participate in the wider community.

Our Aims

  • To offer opportunities for learning which develop self-esteem, independence and knowledge
  • To value each child as an individual enabling them to develop a positive self-image.
  • Encourage self-discipline and respect for others.
  • To help pupils develop personal, spiritual and moral values as well as an understanding and acceptance pf different cultures and beliefs.
  • To promote equal opportunities for all children.

We do this by:

  • Developing pupils' lively enquiring minds by learning through first hand experiences.
  • Developing strong links between home, school and the wider community.

"Together we can achieve more than we thought possible."
Doing it "The Wakering Way"


Foundation Stage - Reception Classes:

The Foundation stage at Great Wakering Primary School is comprised of 2 classes - Orange Class and Yellow Class.

Our Reception teachers are Mrs Goodman (our Assistant Headteacher) in Orange Class and Mrs Geeson and Mrs Sekhon in Yellow Class.

Click Here to visit Reception Class Photos

Year 1/2:

Year 1/2 at Great Wakering Primary School is comprised of 4 classes: Purple Class with Miss Mansfield (Year Team Leader), Green Class with Mrs Clarke, Blue Class with Miss Burdett and Red Class with Miss Rees

Click Here to visit Year 1/2 Class Photos

Year 3/4:

Year 3/4 at Great Wakering Primary School is comprised of 4 classes: 3/4C with Mrs Clarke (Year Team Leader),  3/4S with Miss Smith, 3/4PM with Mrs Poxon and Mrs Micek and 3/4B with Mrs Brown and Mrs Walker.

Click Here to visit Year 3/4 Class Photos

 Year 5/6:

Year 5/6 at Great Wakering Primary School is comprised of 5 classes: 5/6O with Miss Oliver (Year Team Leader), 5/6M with Mrs Moss, 5/6OP with Mrs Preston, 5/6P with Mrs Painter and 5/6B with Miss Bowers.

Click Here to visit Year 5/6 Class Photos


Recognise and respect the needs of individual children and encourage them to do their best at all times.
Offer equal opportunities in all aspects of school life and encourage pupils to appreciate diversity.
Provide a safe, well ordered and caring environment in which learning can take place.
Provide learning opportunities which motivate pupils and foster a love of learning and a sense of achievement.
Encourage high standards of behaviour through a developing sense of responsibility.
Provide regular information about pupils' behaviour, academic progress and attainment.

The Family will:

Respect and support the role of all staff within the school.
Encourage the child to take a pride in our school uniform and their appearance.
Ensure the child is prepared for the school day.
See that the child attends school punctually, arriving between 8.35 and 8.45 am.
Ensure the child completes all homework that has been set and reads regularly.
Inform the school, on the first day of absence, of the reason for the child's non-attendance and provide a note of explanation on the child's return.

The child will:

Promise to follow the School's Golden Rules:
Do be gentle, kind and helpful, don't hurt people or their feelings.
Do be honest, don't cover up the truth
Do work hard, don't waste time.
Do look after property, don't waste or damage things.
Do listen to people, don't interrupt.
Do remember your manners and respect each other, don't be afraid to ask for help.

Together we can:

Help our young people to become happy, capable and confident, able to take responsibility for their own futures and to respect and care for other people.
Give the life of the school a priority of shared interest and enthusiasm.
Provide mutual support for our young people as they face the challenges of growing up in today's society.


Child Protection

Health and Safety

Race Equality

Educational Visits

Staff Development

Mrs Barbara Spratt - Headteacher - Senior Leadership Team

Key Stage 2

Developing Teaching and Learning


Teaching Staff Rotas

Mrs Tracy Dennis - Deputy Headteacher - SLT  (On Maternity Leave)

Foundation Stage & Key Stage 1

Able Children

Assessment Leader

Mrs Alison Goodman - Assistant Headteacher - SLT

Special Educational Needs(SENCO)


Mrs Julie Ledger

Year 1/2


Miss Clare Mansfield - SLT

Year 3/4


Mrs Sue Clarke - SLT

Year 5/6


Design and Technology

Miss Louise Oliver - SLT

HLTA for ICT & ICT Technical Support 

Mrs Gill Fitz-Gibbon
Science Mrs Amanda Moss


Physical Education

Miss Jane Bowers


Music Mrs Jo Brown


Mrs Carolyn Painter


Mrs Julia Walker/Mrs Georgia Tame

Mrs Karen Handley and Mrs Gill Whitehead

French Mrs Heather White
History Mrs Sally Poxon and Mrs Agnieska Micek 
Geography Miss Jennifer Burdett
Finance and Personnel Mrs Julie Hindley
After Schools Clubs Mrs Heather White and Mrs Karen Burroughs
Newsletters and Supply Cover Mrs Liz Liston and Mrs Norma Johnson



Mr Brian Butler

Mrs Margaret Bines

primary schools in Southend-on-Sea, secondary schools in Southend-on-Sea, schools in Southend-on-Sea

Editorial office:
tel. + 48 (094)